It has been used for centuries by Africans for its ability to rejuvenate hair and skin. This ingredient is known for deeply moisturizing and conditioning the skin and as an emulsion. It is a yellow-based natural fat extract from the seed of a shea tree and takes its silky smooth form once it is crushed and boiled. In terms of a natural skin care product, shea butter is intensely nourishing and is known for reducing redness and other skin problems quickly and easily.
Companies market sheer butter as being able to treat the following conditions effectively: helps and aids in fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severe dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and helps lessen the irritation produced by psoriasis. Shea butter also helps promote cell growth of the skin.
It can also provide natural ultraviolet protection, with levels of protection being highly variable (from SPF 0- SPF 6). Shea butter is absorbed by the skin rapidly without leaving a greasy feeling. It does not clog pores and allows skin to breathe freely. It is used in Nigeria to help with sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion due to its hydrating properties which helps relax the tension in the facial skin area thus easing respiration.
Shea butter is also used in hair conditioners to add and maintain moisture in dry brittle hair revitalizing, in addition to retaining softness and preventing breakage.
Although there are no clinical studies which confirm that those a allergic to nuts may be allergic to sheer butter, its usage is not recommended.
This ingredient is used in many natural skin care products. It is also known as Kalahari melon oil. This oil originates from South African Kalahari melons and it is gradually becoming known for its beneficial cosmetic purposes. Some top natural skin care companies are using Kalahari melon oil in their products, and it is proving to be a fabulous natural skin care ingredient.
The Kalahari melon oils is supposed to give skin a healthy reddish color, and blemish free complex, to the skin. The primary area of interest for the Kalahari melon lies on the properties of its seeds which are rich in fat They are also a source of many nutrients and the lack of hydrocyanic acid makes it an excellent livestock fee.
Kalahari melons is currently sold to cosmetic companies in Europe to be added to products. Why are companies interested in this natural oil? Because of its moisturizing, regenerating and restructuring properties, an it also contributes to the integrity of the cell all and to the suppleness and beauty of the skin. It plays a role in regulation of hydration and restructuring of the epidermis.
Not to be confused with the mineral of the same name, Zander is a fish. Natural skin care products like balms wouldn’t contain fish extracts, as this would be compromising their promise on being 100% natural. What is Zander exactly? It is an organic, nutrient rich substance which comes from the lakes of North Eastern Europe. Zander has a big role in cleansing and moisturising the skin to prevent dryness. Its aroma is also very relaxing, which appeals to a lot of people. This isn’t, as yet, a particularly common ingredient in a body balm, but it is fast becoming more popular and people are wanting to find out more. Zander in your natural body balm will give you a beautiful silky skin finish.